United States Visitor Visas

B-1 Business Visitors

Foreign business people coming to the U.S. for their foreign employer are given the B-1 visa. Also, the B-1 visa is given to those who are self employed and need to do business, such as going to meetings or conferences, negotiating contracts, and meeting customers.

B-2 Tourist Visitors

B-2 Tourist Visitors are not allowed to engage in business-related activities. B-2 Tourist Visitors are visiting for the sole purpose of pleasure or medical treatment.

J-1 Exchange Visitors

Aliens participating in an Exchange Visitor Program are qualified to recieve the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa, i.e. experts, foreign students, industrial and business trainees, 'international visitors", medical interns and residents, and scholars.

Change of Status

Switching from one nonimmigrant status to another.

Extension of Stay

All visas have different amounts of time in which they can be extended. This can be done by applying for an extension of your I-94 card.

Third Country National Visa

Applying for a visa at a consulate which is not located in you home country is called a third country national processing, also known as TCN.

Direct Connect

TALK TO AN IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY TODAY!

NO HASSLES, NO WORRIES, NO OBLIGATIONS AND IT'S 100% FREE.

Next

Or

« Back
Next »
« Back
Next »
« Back

YOUR INFORMATION IS 100% SECURE WITH US AND WE WILL ONLY SHARE IT WITH ATTORNEYS IN YOUR AREA.