Immigration Green Cards

Adoption

Orphan children under 16 may obtain a green card if they are being adopted by a U.S. citizen.

Asylum

Asylum is given to political officials to protect them from persecution in their home countries. They apply for this status after arriving in the U.S. through other means.

Employment Based

To get a green card through employment, you need a specific job offer from a U.S. employer. There are some exceptions.

Family Based

To qualify for a famiy based green card, you need to have a close family member who is a U.S. citizen or green card holder.

Green Card Lottery

The annual Diversity Immigrant Visa Program makes permanent residence visas available to persons meeting the simple, but strict, eligibility requirements.

Investment Based

To qualify for an Investment Based Green Card, you must invest a minimum of $1 million in creating a new U.S. business or expanding one that already exists.

Private Bill

A Private Bill Green Card is for foreign nationals that Congress (House of Representatives or Senate) believes have compelling humanitarian factors to stay permanently in the U.S. and for whom the INS cannot grant permanent resident status.

Refugee

Asylum is given to refugees to protect them from persecution in their home countries. They apply for this status before arriving in the U.S.

Religious Workers

There are two categories of religious worker green cards: clergy and other religious workers. The sole purpose for coming to the U.S. must be ministry.

Schedule A - Nurses or Physical Therapists

Nurses who qualify for a Schedule A Labor Certification must be registered nurses who have graduated from U.S. or Canadian nursing schools. Physical therapists must be qualified for a license in the state where they intend to practice.

Special Immigrant

Occasionally laws are passed for a special green card given to a select group of people known as Special Immigrants. Special immigrants are commonly workers for recognized religions, former U.S. government workers and foreign doctors who practice in the U.S.

Adjustment of Status

Switching from one nonimmigrant status to another.

Advance Parole

Advance parole is granted to people who are already in the U.S. but need to leave temporarily.

Consular Processing - Immigrant

You may have to deal with up to three different U.S. government agencies to obtain a green card or nonimmigrant visa: the U.S. Department of State, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, and the U.S. Department of Labor.

Employment Authorization

Working before you application for green card is approved requires you to file a seperate application for employment authorization. This form is called Form I-765.

Fiance(e) Visa

The Fiance(e) Visa, also known as K-1 Visa, is for those who intend to marry a U.S. citizen and wish to marry in the U.S. After getting married it is easy to convert it into a green card.

I-130

When getting a green card through relatives, the petition that starts the green card process is Form I-130.

Labor Certification

The Labor Certification process requires certification that the alien is not taking a position that a U.S. worker could fill.

Marriage to a U.S. Citizen

Marriage to a U.S. citizen makes immigration easier. However, green cards are not available to those who marry only for immigration purposes. Although the marriage is legal, it is seen as a sham marriage.

Reentry Permit

A reentry permit is granted to green card holders who know in advance that they will be outside the U.S. for more than one year.

Removal of Conditions

Green cards obtained through investment and marriage are first issued conditionally. After the conditional time is up, you must go through a process of removing those conditions.

Replace or Renew Green Card

Green cards contain an expiration date. When the the green card has expired, you must use the USCIS Form I-90 to apply for renewal. The USCIS Form I-90 is also used for replacing a green card.

Temporary Protected Status

When the U.S. Congress decides to give citizens of a certain country temporary safety on U.S. soil because conditions in their home country are treacherous, this is called Temporary Protected Status.

Direct Connect

TALK TO AN IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY TODAY!

NO HASSLES, NO WORRIES, NO OBLIGATIONS AND IT'S 100% FREE.

Next

Or

« Back
Next »
« Back
Next »
« Back

YOUR INFORMATION IS 100% SECURE WITH US AND WE WILL ONLY SHARE IT WITH ATTORNEYS IN YOUR AREA.